What are VA Secondary Conditions?
[…] Cases like these are a direct consequence of an original injury.

If you’ve developed a new injury, or illness, then as long as you have the appropriate medical records or perhaps a nexus letter, then you are eligible for additional VA compensation under what’s called a “secondary service connection.”

This can increase your combined disability rating, especially when using a VA disability calculator with secondary conditions.

Legal Framework

The federal law regulates secondary conditions. Official documentation is under 38 CFR § 3.310, where veterans are entitled to compensation for conditions that are “proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury.”

Aggravation of Pre-existing Conditions

Some veterans may express skepticism of its application to their conditions, since these secondary conditions are non-service connected.